The Department of Religion

at Williams College

Students

The students in the Religion Department at Williams pursue a variety of interests within the department, ranging from Islamic cinema to East Asian burial practices. These diverse areas of study are supported by a broad assortment of courses and faculty interests, and students often opt to further their focus area by completing a thesis or through independent study projects.

With such a variety of interests while at Williams, it is no surprise that alumni of the Religion Department take many different paths upon graduation. Alumni regularly enroll in the top graduate programs in religion, but they also put their knowledge to use by teaching, joining non-profit organizations, or entering the ministry, among many other professions.

Alumni

Class of 2014

  • Mel Arias
  • Noah Bashevkin
  • Laura (Gibbs) Cullen
  • Sara Finkle
  • Iman Lipumba
  • Josh Miller-Lewis
  • Ben Shuham
  •  

    Class of 2013

  • Marika Aleksieieva
  • Nancy Gonzalez
  • James (Jimmy) Grzelak
  • Samira Martinhago-Custódia
  • E. Hollis Miller
  • Talia Mizikovsky
  • Jennifer Monge
  • Nate Robertson
  • Alex Verschorss-Kirss
  • Amanda Weber
  •  

    Class of 2012

  • Caroline Capute
  • Hilary Ledwell
  • Andrew Morgosh
  • Ali Mitchell
  • Evan Persson
  • Kelsey Ham
  • Class of 2011

  • Camille Chicklis
  • Charles Rousseau
  • Liz Zhu
  • Class of 2010

  • Adam Baron
  • Chloe Brown
  • Elizabeth Curtiss
  • Julianne Feder
  • Eben Hoffer
  • James Kim
  • Jacob Levin
  • Joseph Lorenz
  • Nancy Ma
  • Sara Plunkett
  • Devereux Powers
  • Maria Tucker
  •  

    Class of 2009

  • Lauren Bloch
  • Lauren Brantley
  • Christopher Carrier
  • Teia Fanciullo
  • Natalia Gonzales
  • Sam Kapala
  • Hanlon Kelley
  • Karin Knudson
  • Hanna Miller
  • Ana Morron
  • Eric Phillips
  • Brooks Sherman
  • Charles Soucy
  • Maggie Tucker
  •  

    Class of 2008

  • Bevin Blaber
  • Liza Gardner
  • Tim Geoffrion
  • Max Gutman
  • Anna Weber
  •  

    Class of 2007

  • Hannah Gray
  • Mariama Massaquoi
  • Robert Streiker
  •  

    Class of 2006

  • Elana Boehm
  • Patrick Bonavitacola
  • Margaret Carr
  • Sarah Dickerson
  • Daniel Fischler
  • John Kildahl
  • Nina Rodriguez
  • Caroline Toy
  • Ezemudi Ukaonu
  •  

    Class of 2005

  • Amber Berrings
  • Evan Dunn
  • Benjamin Haldeman
  • Deborah Hemel
  • Maya Kessler
  • Scott McKay
  •  

    Class of 2004

  • Sarah Constantine
  • Jesse O. P. Dungan
  • Joshua A. Earn
  • Heather Foran
  • Sarah F. Godbehere
  • Briana L. Halpin
  • Gianna Marzilli Ericson
  • Jason Randolph Potell
  • Toby S. Reigeluth
  •  

    Class of 2003

  • Ayesha C. Fuentes
  • Kathleen S. Gibbons
  • Luke W. Hyde
  • David A. Lavy
  • Sarah E. Lenzi
  • Benjamin R. Martell
  • Katharine S. Mercer
  • R. C. Nicholas Minekime
  • Kimberly M. Quigley
  • Katherine A. Rocker
  • Stuart M. Warshawer
  • Eric S. Woodward
  • Jennifer L. Yee
  •  

    Class of 2002

  • Devin C. Becker
  • Noah S. Coburn
  • Lisa Jong
  • Caroline T. Messmer
  • Sarah J. Reynolds
  • Edlyn A. Smith
  • Emily A. Thorson
  •  

    Class of 2001

  • Samee Ahmed
  • Matthew J. Atwood
  • Lisa N. Brodsky
  • Camille S. Burnett
  • Stephanie A. Frank
  • Jennifer M. Gieger
  • Reed T. Harlow
  • Alison R. Hess
  • Rebecca L. Hinyard
  • Elizabeth K. Pulbratek
  • Todd T. Rogers
  • Jeremy W. Rothe-Kushel
  •  

    Class of 2000

  • Sara Caswell
  • Jon Foreman
  • Julian Paul Green
  • Maria Hodge
  • Ashley Kidd
  • Matthew Levy
  • Jennifer Lyons
  • Catherine Nicholson
  • Lauren Siegel
  • Robert Trumbull
  •  

    Class of 1999

  • Juliet E. Berman
  • Ebony A. Chatman
  • John D. Cowan, Jr.
  • Mandip S. Dhamoon
  • Jennifer A. Hurley
  • Heather C. Kovich
  • Jonathan I. Kravis
  • Laura S. Massie
  • Mary-Jane V. Rubenstein
  • Nicholas Trautz
  •  

    Class of 1998

  • Anne W. Bilby
  • Curtis R. Campaigne
  • Rosa L. Carson
  • Elise C. Collin
  • Maryellen Davis
  • Meredith L. Dickens
  • Kristin C. Doughty
  • Layne P. Garrett
  • Marxillanovich Gutierrez
  • Robert A. Jenks
  • Christopher E. Kurth
  • Nancy LeSage-Potvin
  • Elinore A. Longobardi
  • Philip Loring
  • Scott F. Martin
  • Noah P. Peeters
  • Jordana A. Schuster
  • Andrea L. Stanton
  • Mitchell H. Stripling
  •  

    Class of 1997

  • Jennifer L. Alpert
  • Emily R. Button
  • Nathaniel A. Day
  • Sarah M. Flaxenburg
  • Ilya S. Garger
  • Sarah R. McGrath
  • Kischa K. Miller
  • Christina D. Mills
  • Mary C. Rose
  • Michael B. Schulte
  • Matthew A. Swanson
  • Hallie D. Zollett
  •  

    Class of 1996

  • Wendy L. Anderson
  • Rachel E. Barenblat
  • Thomas E. Forteith
  • Barbara L. Fusco
  • Dan Ionascu
  • Michael J. Keim
  • Sam K. Kim
  • Jacob B.Snyder
  • Mark W. Stapp
  • Jennifer M. Suesse
  • Christopher A. Tweney
  • Orin F. Wilcox
  •  

    Class of 1995

  • Janelle D. Asplund
  • Harold W. Johnson III
  • Rachel Levinson
  • Jose N. Marquez
  • Cory M. Nohl
  • Anthony A. Qaiyum
  •  

    Class of 1994

  • Ariel E. Anderson
  • Katherine T. Becher
  • Rachel E. Cole
  • Grant E. Johnson
  • Rebecca T. Leibowitz
  • Cynthia C. Llamas
  • Melinda E. Mathews
  • Randy K. Otaka
  • Julie B. Ruder
  • Hillary P. Twining
  • Kila D. Weaver
  •  

    Class of 1993

  • Gregory B. Bierer
  • John S. Bugbee
  • Ray D. Cashman, Jr.
  • Thomas A. Davidson
  • Jonathan F. Fox
  • Jonathan D. Gauntlett
  • Keith A. Hedlund
  • Christopher C. Lawrence
  • Ian R. Maxwell
  • Deinya M. Phenix
  • Michael D. Stillman
  • Marianna Vaidman
  •  

    Class of 1992

  • Juan J. Alonzo
  • Maren S. Aukerman
  • Paul P. Chen
  • Mark D. Destler
  • Karen A. Gray
  • L. Nikol Heacock
  • Thomas W. Janulewicz
  • William P. Kiblinger
  • R. Scott Martin
  • Chad A. Muilenburg
  • J. Jason Phillips
  • Lillian Quesada
  • Liza Scriggins
  • John F. Sullivan
  • Phoenix M. Wang
  •  

    Class of 1991

  • Elizabeth A. Allison
  • Evan E. Driscoll
  • Jeffrey D. Gelb
  • Jessica L. Melcher
  • Robin M. Neidorf
  • Robert A. Nordgren
  • Dylan F. Tweney
  • John E. Vincent
  •  

    Class of 1990

  • Steven Bishop
  • Berne Broudy
  • Sarah Fulkerson
  • Joshua L. Glenn
  • Jay R. Hartley
  • Karen Hufnagel Hoskin
  • Kate L. Ill
  • Lawrence M. Rifkin
  • Walker J. Wallace III
  • Thaddeus H. Ward
  •  

    Class of 1989

  • Shannon A. Brennan
  • Evan R. Davis
  • Christie Dempsey
  • Douglas K. Edelstein
  • Gordon Goodell
  • Philip H. Jordan III
  • Charles M. Kaplan
  • David Bar Katz
  • Jeffrey L. Kosky
  • Jennifer R. Lisle
  • Dr. Dawn M. Macauley
  • Rachel A. Maiorano
  • Heather L. Martinez
  • Rebecca J. Miller
  • Seth P. Packard
  • Marisa E. Reddy
  • Laura M. Richman
  • Brittain Shaw
  • Clark R. West
  •  

    Class of 1988

  • Nicholas P. Beatty
  • Marshall W. Cross
  • Douglas E. Johnson
  • Marc L. Lanoue
  • Pamela A. Merritt
  • Anthony A. Monsanto, Jr.
  •  

    Class of 1987

  • Jay W. Altman
  • Angela L. Averitt
  • Kerry A. Batchelder
  • Thomas A. Carlson
  • Reinier P. Dobbelmann
  • Dr. Andrew C. Furman
  • Martha L. Gensemer
  • Devonya N. Havis
  • Mark R. Karlson
  • Mary L. Keller
  • Dr. Steven A. Long
  • Geoffrey W. Smith
  • David A. Waller
  • William L. Westbrook
  •  

    Class of 1986

  • Michael F. Curtin, Jr.
  • Kathleen A. Haas
  • Douglas E. Kelton
  • Elizabeth S. Landry
  • Stephen A. Magnus
  • Jennifer S. Mead
  • Clark C. Otley
  • Clifford H. Ruprecht
  • William H. Tinsman
  • Dr. Deborah J. Wald
  •  

    Class of 1985

  • Michael Aliber
  • Janet E. Curry
  • F. Charles Goodwin IV
  • Kimerer L. LaMothe
  • Jill Marie Leet-Otley
  • Beth G. O’Neall
  • Stephen B. Petersen
  • Susan Reilly Sowle
  • Thaddeus P. Wick
  •  

    Class of 1984

  • Lisken Van Pelt Dus
  • Dr. Amy E. Frost
  • Rabbi Deborah A. Joselow
  • Robert H. Kent
  • Daniel M. Morris
  • Sarah A. Murphy
  • Jose M. Perez, Jr.
  • Leslie Scott Pratch
  • William L. Street
  • Matthew D. Widman
  • Anthony M. Wilson
  • Gretchen E. Ziegenhals
  •  

    Class of 1983

  • Karen L. Alexander
  • Derede L. Arthur
  • John F. Day
  • Andy Levin
  • James T. Pfeiffer
  • Stephen D. Sowle
  • Alexandra A. Thomas
  •  

    Class of 1982

  • Maria A. Antonaccio
  • Jane B. Appling
  • Gerald C. Carney
  • Richard E. Cohen
  • Andra Neal Corkill
  • Dr. Janet M. Folina
  • William A. Foster
  • Gracen R. Fraser
  • Michele Gazzolo
  • Richard F. Goldhammer
  • Lisa Campolo Goodheart
  • Kate Gray
  • Tracy M. Jennings
  • Dr. Kristin M. Levitan
  • Gweneth Howard Mahoney
  • Martha J. Mealy
  •  

    Class of 1981

  • Lynne Rowley Holton
  • Kathleen A. McCleary
  • John M. Murdock
  • Virginia C. Wilson
  •  

    Class of 1980

  • Sally B. Bradford
  • Elizabeth Cutter Evert
  • Virginia A. Kling
  • Dr. Garrick H. Leonard
  • Lore Macdonald
  • Larry W. Sisson, Jr.
  • Michael H. Walker
  •  

    Class of 1979

  • Elaine S. Apthorp
  • Dr. William Cutler
  • Christopher J. DiAngelo
  • Elizabeth B. Emmons
  • Richard E. Gentry, Jr.
  • Karen Kelly-Grossman
  • Rev. Cynthia B. Kittredge
  • Peter B. Rintels
  • Stephen L.S. Smith
  • Patricia Hart Stoneman
  • Prof. Gregory S. Weber
  • Victoria A. Yogman
  •  

    Class of 1978

  • John C. Barker
  • Dr. Barbara B. Bonner
  • Jeffrey M. Crawford
  • Susan G. S. Cutler
  • Christine A. Fedas
  • Jane Garvey
  • Richard P. Goodbody
  • Dr. Russell I. Hardy
  • Ann E. Hopfenbeck
  • Dr. Elizabeth J. Nicholas
  • Steven M. Pincus
  • Maryellen Shea
  • Esther E. Wynne
  •  

    Class of 1977

  • Robert L. Eckelmann
  • Sharon L. Flanagan-Hyde
  • Timothy P. Handorf
  • John D. Harney, Jr.
  • Anne W. Hogeland
  • Virginia C. Long
  • Dr. Thomas H. McCoy
  • Stephen N. Pagnotta
  • Sara Peavy
  • Mark L. Tidd
  • Stephen Wertimer
  • Elizabeth Wieman
  •  

    Class of 1976

  • Arnold L. Aronoff
  • Lorna R. Burgess
  • Beatrice de Bary-Heinrichs
  • Bland S. Goddin
  • Peter T. Harding
  • Cynthia Adina Kirkwood
  • Peter L. Kozik
  • Susan K. Montgomery
  • Jeffrey H. Nicholas
  • Rev. James L. Reisner
  • Michael P. Ryan
  • Carol W. Towson
  • John H. Ware
  • George J. Yamin, Jr.
  •  

    Class of 1975

  • C. Christopher Alberti
  • Virginia W. Drewry
  • Stephen H. Gardner
  • Dr. Jane Laeger
  • Jan W. McClure
  • Melissa M. McGuire
  • Dr. Elaine M. Miller
  • Elizabeth M. Stiles
  •  

    Class of 1974

  • Edwin R. DuBose, Jr.
  • Daniel J. Franklin
  • Thomas S. Hodgson
  • Andrew S. March II
  • Stuart A. McClintock
  • Virginia I. Peterson
  •  

    Class of 1973

  • Thomas P. Barron
  • Lucy M. Calkins
  • John M. Carey
  • David G. Futransky
  • S. Johnson Howard
  • Bobette Reed Kahn
  • David H. King
  • Pamela McCarthy
  • James T. Morgan
  • Frederick J. Ruf
  • Stephen F. Werbe
  •  

    Class of 1972

  • Margaret C. Courtright
  • Richard M. Deslauriers
  • James E. Dutt
  • Dr. Kevin V. Kelly
  • Rex R. Krakauer
  • R. Bruce McColm
  • John R. Schmidt
  • Michael D. Torre
  •  

    Class of 1971

  • Wynne S. Carvill
  • Peter A. Clarke
  • Gair H. Crutcher
  • Richard R. Crutcher III
  • Lon C. Hill IV
  • John P. Hubbell III
  • Paul J. Lieberman
  • Dr. Henry S. Rose
  • Dr. Richard C. Wasserman
  •  

    Class of 1970

  • Bruce M. Bullen
  •  

    Class of 1969

  • Dr. B. Smith Hopkins
  •  

    Class of 1968

  • Dr. James B. Harrod
  •  

    Class of 1967

  • Francis G. Holland
  • Daniel J. Moorhead
  •  

    Class of 1966

  • Alan D. Booth
  • Edward C. Coaxum, Jr., Esq.
  •  

    Class of 1965

  • Dr. Reginald A. Ray
  •  

    Class of 1964

  • Terry Collison
  • Dr. Robert W. Keidel
  • Dr. Mark S. Smith
  • Rev. Robert R. Warner, Jr.
  •  

    Class of 1932

  • Rev. Robert B. Reeves, Jr.
  •  

    Class of 1927

  • Harold T. Commons